Searching Old Digital Haystacks: Some Thoughts on the Richman v. United States Litigation
[…] via IFTTT

Refusing To Let Trump Deploy the National Guard in Chicago, SCOTUS Adds a New Wrinkle To the Debate


Members of the Texas National Guard assemble at the Army Reserve Training Center in Elwood, Illinois | Brian Cassella/TNS/Newscom

The Supreme Court yesterday declined to let President Donald Trump deploy federalized National Guard members in the Chicago area to protect immigration agents and facilities from protests that have sometimes turned violent. Although the decision is preliminary, it casts serious doubt on the broad authority that Trump has claimed under 10 USC 12406, which allows him to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State” in specified circumstances.

As relevant here, the third subsection of that law permits federalization when the president is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” Trump has invoked that provision to justify National Guard deployments in California, Oregon, and Tennessee as well as Illinois.