Is “Impeding Travel for Many Students” as Part of a Protest First Amendment-Protected Speech?
[…] The examples include demonstrably inaccurate congressional testimony by former Attorney General Jeff Sessions, former Environmental Protection Agency Administrator Scott Pruitt, former Secretary of Health and Human Services Tom Price, and former Treasury Secretary Steve Mnuchin. “None of them were charged,” the motion notes.

In another motion filed the same day, Comey’s lawyers argue that Halligan’s appointment was illegal. Under 28 USC 546, they note, the attorney general “may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.” Such interim appointments are limited to 120 days, meaning that Siebert’s term expired on May 21. His tenure was extended under a provision that allows the judges of the district to “appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.”