Air Force Relieves Six Leaders At Nuclear Base Over “Loss Of Confidence”
[…] Friend’s speech does not fall within this category. Friend was not acting in coordination with lawbreakers such that he could be said to have been engaged in a conspiracy to commit violations and evade detection. Gasparino cannot identify a crime that Friend committed, let alone a crime to which Friend’s speech was “integral.” The only offense with which Friend was charged—and for which Gasparino arrested Friend—was interference with a police officer under § 53a-167a. But … Friend’s conduct did not violate that statute. The Connecticut Supreme Court has long construed the statute “to proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” Because there is no predicate crime that Friend even arguably committed, Gasparino cannot show that Friend’s speech was unprotected for being “integral to criminal conduct.”

{Friend’s conduct also did not constitute incitement or aiding and abetting.