Poland’s Beer and Food Tell the Story of the Country’s Extraordinary Rise From Communism
[…] That interpretation reflects the ordinary meaning of Section 922(g)(3)’s text. In this context, the verb “use” means “to take or consume (an alcoholic drink, a narcotic drug) regularly or habitually.”

A radically-more expansive definition of “user” is taken by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives (ATF), and the United States does not even acknowledge or mention it in its brief.  Defining “Unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance,” 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 provides:

An inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test was administered within the past year.  (Emphasis added.)

Drug use “within the past year” is a far cry from “the habitual or regular use” of a drug.  ATF’s regulation is one reason why the Fifth Circuit found § 922(g)(3) violative of the Second Amendment.