Donald J. Trump: The Fickle Warrior Against Endless War
[…] from Latest – Reason.com https://ift.tt/2ZVQGBZ
via IFTTT

Sex Offender Tries to Change Name to “Better Off Dead”

From In re Larson, decided last week by the Minnesota Court of Appeals:

Appellant Hollis John Larson has been indeterminately civilly committed to the Minnesota Sex Offender Program as a sexually dangerous person since 2008. He professes a religious belief involving Hinduism, Taoism, Buddhism, and Agnosticism. He is seeking to change his name to “Better Off Dead” in accordance with that religious belief and to express his freedom of speech….

Minn. Stat. Section 259.13 outlines the process by which a convicted felon can change his name…. Appellant had the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the name-change request “is not based upon an intent to defraud or mislead, is made in good faith, will not cause injury to a person, and will not compromise public safety.”