Banning Alcohol Sales During the COVID-19 Pandemic Is a Terrible Idea
[…] Deferring to the jury’s credibility determinations, the evidence supporting defendant’s convictions rests upon multiple sources that demonstrate that defendant knew she was not jumped on a bus by boys and girls as part of a racially-motivated assault and that she nonetheless falsely reported to a 911 dispatcher and posted on social media that she was beaten because of the color of her skin….

from Latest – Reason.com https://ift.tt/2UZjuZd
via IFTTT

N.Y. Court Strikes Down Ban on Public Crime Hoaxes

A New York statute, Penal Law § 240.50(1), defines the crime of “falsely reporting an incident in the third degree”: “knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, … initiat[ing] or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence … of a crime … under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result.” The crime is not limited to making false reports to the government; it includes making them publicly. Last Thursday, New York’s intermediate appellate court in People v. Burwell held that the statute violates the First Amendment: