Banning Alcohol Sales During the COVID-19 Pandemic Is a Terrible Idea
[…] Responsible drinkers should continue to be free to enjoy a tipple whenever they’d like. People who commit violent crimes against family members (or others) should continue to be prosecuted for those crimes. If we need to devote more resources to combating domestic violence during the COVID-19 pandemic, then let’s do exactly that. But let’s leave Prohibition—even a temporary one—out of the equation.

from Latest – Reason.com https://ift.tt/34qxKxt
via IFTTT

N.Y. Court Strikes Down Ban on Public Crime Hoaxes

A New York statute, Penal Law § 240.50(1), defines the crime of “falsely reporting an incident in the third degree”: “knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, … initiat[ing] or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence … of a crime … under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result.” The crime is not limited to making false reports to the government; it includes making them publicly. Last Thursday, New York’s intermediate appellate court in People v. Burwell held that the statute violates the First Amendment: